Things are always changing
-and hopefully improving- 
The Mall Hall of Fame!

Brand-new high-definition site plans

have just been added 

Click below to see full-size images,
and the updated article...

In other news...
the following graphics
have recently been added
to the Mall Hall of Fame;

A fine example of Mid-Century Modern style,
this entryway was part of Maryland's
[Single click on image for enlargement]

Another classic "Mid-Mod" structure
housed a Gilchrist's store
at Massachusetts' 
[Single click on image for enlargement]

Foley's, of Houston, dedicated this store in 1967.
[Single click on image for enlargement]


Anonymous said...

lets have woolworth reunion how do we get started

Pseudo3D said...

If is correct, the first Wal-Mart was in 1977, at North Town Mall (, though I think the square footage is off (8000 square feet?)

That would predate Manor East's Wal-Mart by five years and de-throne it...

The Curator said...


Yes, the key word here is "if"....

I hate to have to say it...but I have found that a lot of the info on that site is not exactly accurate...especially in regard to date/year details.

Yes, there has been (and is, no doubt) inaccurate info on this site. However, I do research things to the best of my ability and -if something is proven to be inaccurate- I do go back in and correct.

The mall in question was apparently opened in 1977...but was the anchor a WalMart that far back? It might have originally been something else (as has been the case with umpteen other "WalMart Malls).

If I could see a vintage newspaper write up about Northtown Mall, Springfield, MO, that would confirm the existence of a mall-based WalMart pre-1980, I would be more than glad to rectify here.


Anonymous said...

When I initially left a comment I seem to have clicked on the -Notify me
when new comments are added- checkbox and from now on every time a
comment is added I get four emails with the same comment.
Perhaps there is a means you are able to remove me from that service?


Feel free to surf to my website: homepage ()

The Curator said...

Anonymous said:

Hi there! I could have sworn I've bеen to this web site before but after
going through а few of the articlеѕ I realized it's new to me.
Anyhow, I'm certainly pleased I found it and I'll be bookmаrking it and checking back regularly!

The Curator said...

Wed Aug 26, 08:10:00 AM GMT-5

jonah norason (pseudo3d) said...

I know this would probably take a HUGE amount of work, but why not trash the "archives" and have direct-clickable things on the "blog header" (which will constantly change dates to remain on top of the page). So instead of looking up the "163rd Street Center" to tell me to go to November 2007 (which is probably unintuitive in itself, because it later changed names), I scroll down on the list to go to FLORIDA, find the Miami-Dade malls, and click on a nice shiny hyperlink that says "The Mall at 163rd Street". I go to the page immediately. You could put a link tab to go to this page, but it strips out a good part of the article, because the other components (renderings, site plans, photos, Burdines) compose no less than 10 more blog posts! Yes, I know Blogger doesn't let you add more than five-odd photos to a post, but an outside host (Flickr or something) would do that trick. So, yeah, it would take a lot of work to do something like that. But it was just an idea I had. It's a cool site none the less.

The Curator said...


You might need to elucidate a bit...I'm lost, hee hee.

It was recommended, by a fellow mall blogger, to add "tags" to each of the entries here (something I obviously haven't done). He sez that it would make finding things easier...I dunno.

I do know that (apparently) retro-ing in "tags" would be an incredibly laborious task (each of the 2,000+ postings would have to be "fixed" manually...this would take foreover and a day and then some.....).

If there was some way to go in and add them EASILY and quickly, I would do it.

I think that, by adding AT LEAST a few "clickable" features here (all that the format will allow, apparently)...I have now reached the limit of what can easily be done to improve access.

If a lot of work were to be involved with any other type of "renovation", I believe it would be best to simply move EVERYTHING to a bona fide website-domain.

However, I do not know anything about web design and HTML codes and all I suppose this "ain't" gonna happen.

If there were some EASY way to build a site, (and not some super-basic "AOL Hometown"-type deal) I wouldn't mind redoing everything here into a new, tee-totally clickable, format.

So...I guess things will remain as they are. With something like 55,400 pageloads (since an info gathering tool was first put into service July 13)....I must be doing something right (if very, very ineptly).

I wish I knew more about web design, for sure.......


Anonymous said...

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE! Do not refer to San Francisco as "San Fran"; it's disrespectful. It's like referring to New York as "New Yor" or Los Angeles as "Los Ang". Please do a search and replace of all "San Fran" references. Thank you.

--David Kaye

The Curator said...


I guess i shouldn't say this...but would you San Fransciscans rather we (meaning everybody else) say "Frisco"?

I know that this is EXTREMELY frowned upon out there in the Bay I decided to phrase it "San Fran".

So, this -too- is unacceptable?

I don't know what else to say.....

kafcampbell said...

Could you direct me to a list of the tenants in NOrth East Mall, Hurst TX, circa 1978? I worked there in a dress shop that was in the JC Penney's wing but for the life of me I cannot remember the name. Its location was near (and on the same side) as where the current food court is located. Would have been across-ish from the York Steakhouse. Or could you advise me where to look for this info? thanks. I had a ball perusing your blogspot, very fascinating. I'm a late boomer and was in my formative teen years during the mall boom of the 1970s.

The Curator said...


I wish that I could be of more help here. I checked (the Google News archive) where they have issues of the "Mid-Cities Daily News" from the '70s....but I couldn't find anything. I DID find a lot of stuff there from 1971, when NORTH EAST MALL opened.

This dress shop you speak of is not listed in the NORTH EAST MALL 1971 Tenant List?


LEONARDS (with cafeteria, supermarket and freestanding auto center) / STRIPLING'S (with cafeteria) / J.C. PENNEY (with coffee shop and freestanding auto center) / J.G. McCRORY 5 & 10 (with lunch counter) / Baker's Shoes / Butler Shoes / Casual Corner / Chess King / Children's Photographer / Corrigan Jewelers / Cullem & Boren / Double Up / Embassy Fabrics / Fabrics II / Father & Son Shoes / Fifth Avenue Cards / Foxmoor Casuals / Frederick's of Hollywood / Gallenkamp Shoes / GNC / Gingiss Formal Wear / Gordon's Jewelers / Graham's / Hairtique / Hardy Shoes / Helen Gallagher Gifts / Imporium / Jarman Shoes / Joan Bari / Judi Leslie / Keros Coneys / Kinney Shoes / Lerner Shops / Margo's / Marsel Wigs / Mary Jane Shoes / Meacham's / Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio / Mrs. Stover's Candies / Musicland / My Maternity / National Shirt Shops / Orange Bowl / Orange Julius / Parklane Hosiery / Penney Cards / Pizzazzz / Purse Strings / Red Cross Shoes / Regal Shoes / Singer Sewing Center / Size 5-7-9 Shop / Skillern's Drugs / Sun Garden Cafeteria / Susie's Casuals / Taber's Jewelers / Thom McAn Shoes / Texas State Optical / The Berry Tree / The Money Tree / Tie Rack / Toy Carnival / Vel's Tall Girl / Waldenbooks / Washer Brothers / Wicks 'n' Sticks / Young Sophistocate / Zales Jewelers